Discover Nikkei

https://www.discovernikkei.org/en/interviews/clips/1734/

Roles You Can Fulfill Being in Japan (Japanese)

(Japanese) Well, after thirty years in Japan, I really don’t have any particular desire to move back to Argentina or to start over there. I think that I’m best off continuing to play my part and look for new roles I can take up here in Japan. I think there are a lot of ways I can give back to my community doing that.

But the truth is, being born and raised in South America, in Argentina — that’s something I often tell people about and it’s something that makes me special, so it’s always been a focal point of myself. The people I mention it to might be surprised at first, but they interacted with me or look for something based on my background. Going back to what I was saying before, I really think that that’s my role. People often use such wonderful words like “kakehashi – a bridge.” The truth is that establishing good connections across countries, cultures, and languages takes hard work, a lot of effort, and strong nerves. Which is to say, you’re not just bringing together different languages or countries, but also ways of thinking and perceptions, and at times people may have different vested interests, and so I try to pay attention to that side of things as well.


identity Nikkei in Japan

Date: September 22, 2019

Location: California, US

Interviewer: Yoko Nishimura

Contributed by: Watase Media Arts Center, Japanese American National Museum

Interviewee Bio

Juan Alberto Matsumoto was born in 1962 in the city of Escobar, Buenos Aires, Argentina. He received an informal bilingual education attending the Japanese school in Escobar. While he was in college, he enlisted in the Malvinas War (Falklands War) and served as a signalman. Afterwards, he graduated from the University of Salvador in Buenos Aires with a degree in international relations. In 1990, he went to Japan as a government-sponsored student. He majored in Labor law at Yokohama National University where he received a master’s degree.

Currently he serves as a public relations legal translator, a court interpreter, and broadcast interpreter, as well as a lecturer at JICA trainee orientations. He also teaches Spanish language and Latin American politics and law at the University of Shizuoka and occasionally he gives talks on multicultural coexistence. He also provides various supports for Latin American Nikkei living in Japan. (February 2020)

Okasaki,Robert (Bob) Kiyoshi
en
ja
es
pt
Okasaki,Robert (Bob) Kiyoshi

Grandmother's influence on decision to go to Japan

(b.1942) Japanese American ceramist, who has lived in Japan for over 30 years.

en
ja
es
pt
Ashimine Oshiro,Masakatsu Jaime
en
ja
es
pt
Ashimine Oshiro,Masakatsu Jaime

A Possible Path towards Happiness… (Spanish)

(1958-2014) Former Bolivian Ambassador to Japan

en
ja
es
pt
Iino,Masako
en
ja
es
pt
Iino,Masako

What is Nikkei? (Japanese)

Tsuda College President, researcher of Nikkei history

en
ja
es
pt
Iino,Masako
en
ja
es
pt
Iino,Masako

Learning from Nikkei (Japanese)

Tsuda College President, researcher of Nikkei history

en
ja
es
pt
Onchi,Toshiko Elena
en
ja
es
pt
Onchi,Toshiko Elena

The challenge for Peruvian children of going to school in Japan (Spanish)

Japanese Peruvian in Japan

en
ja
es
pt
Hirabayashi,James
en
ja
es
pt
Hirabayashi,James

Nickname

(1926 - 2012) Scholar and professor of anthropology. Leader in the establishment of ethnic studies as an academic discipline

en
ja
es
pt
Hirabayashi,James
en
ja
es
pt
Hirabayashi,James

Context affects meaning

(1926 - 2012) Scholar and professor of anthropology. Leader in the establishment of ethnic studies as an academic discipline

en
ja
es
pt
Hirabayashi,James
en
ja
es
pt
Hirabayashi,James

Testing assumptions of Japanese scholars

(1926 - 2012) Scholar and professor of anthropology. Leader in the establishment of ethnic studies as an academic discipline

en
ja
es
pt
Kaji,Steve
en
ja
es
pt
Kaji,Steve

FOB's

Hawaii born Nikkei living in Japan. English Teacher at YMCA.

en
ja
es
pt
Shinki,Venancio
en
ja
es
pt
Shinki,Venancio

Prejudice in Japanese school (Spanish)

(b. 1932-2016) Peruvian painter

en
ja
es
pt
Shinoda,Mike
en
ja
es
pt
Shinoda,Mike

Connecting to Japan

(b. 1977) Musician, Producer, Artist

en
ja
es
pt
Hirabayashi,PJ
en
ja
es
pt
Hirabayashi,PJ

Feeling empowered by taiko

Co-founder and creative director of San Jose Taiko

en
ja
es
pt
Hirabayashi,PJ
en
ja
es
pt
Hirabayashi,PJ

Sense of lineage between Sansei and Issei through Taiko

Co-founder and creative director of San Jose Taiko

en
ja
es
pt
Nakamura,Ann K.
en
ja
es
pt
Nakamura,Ann K.

Image of Americans

Sansei from Hawaii living in Japan. Teacher and businesswoman.

en
ja
es
pt
Okasaki,Robert (Bob) Kiyoshi
en
ja
es
pt
Okasaki,Robert (Bob) Kiyoshi

Japanese influence growing up

(b.1942) Japanese American ceramist, who has lived in Japan for over 30 years.

en
ja
es
pt

Discover Nikkei Updates

NIKKEI CHRONICLES #13
Nikkei Names 2: Grace, Graça, Graciela, Megumi?
What’s in a name? Share the story of your name with our community. Submissions now open!
NIMA VOICES
Episode 16
June 25 (US) | June 26 (Japan)
Featured Nima:
Stan Kirk
Guest Host:
Yoko Murakawa
PROJECT UPDATES
NEW SITE DESIGN
See exciting new changes to Discover Nikkei. Find out what’s new and what’s coming soon!