Discover Nikkei

https://www.discovernikkei.org/en/interviews/clips/1160/

The Image of Japan: Expectations versus Reality (Spanish)

(Spanish) Um, I had quite a bit of information about Japan, or at least I felt like I did. What impressed me the most when I presented my credentials was the Emperor’s simplicity. The Imperial family is very unpretentious. The Imperial castle is very austere. And I had the impression that [UI]. It impressed me quite a bit. Um, the feeling, the image I had of Japan, was of a more traditional Japan, which I did not find. So I was a bit disappointed in that sense. Another subject I learned about here, which I now understand is: “Honne to tatamae.” I*: “tatemae” Honne to tatemae. Apparently that is common practice among the Japanese. And for us Latinos, the “honne” and the “tatemae” are practically parallel, right? [Laughs] *"I" indicates an interviewer (Alberto J. Matsumoto)


identity Japan

Date: March 24, 2009

Location: Tokyo, Japan

Interviewer: Alberto Matsumoto

Contributed by: Watase Media Arts Center, Japanese American National Museum

Interviewee Bio

Born January 11th, 1958 in Santa Cruz city, Bolivia. Graduated from Universidad Técnica de Oruro, Facultad Nacional de Ingeniería (Oruro Technical University, Public School of Engineering) in 1987. From 1989 to 1999, he worked at the International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT). At around the same time, he also acted as supervisor of Santa Cruz city’s Servicio Geológico de Bolivia (GeoBol - Geological Service of Bolivia). From 1989 to 2000, he was the administration manager at food company, IMBA. Later, from 1998 to 2000, he was the chairman of Ashimine Motors, and from 2000 to 2006, he was the regional manager of Santa Cruz at Christian Auto Motors (Toyota Representative). In March 2007, he was named Resident Japanese Ambassador Extraordinaire by the Evo Morales administration, and moved to Japan in April. After fulfilling his duties, he returned in March 2009. 

He passed away on June 2014 at age 56. (December 2014)

Robert (Bob) Kiyoshi Okasaki
en
ja
es
pt
Robert (Bob) Kiyoshi Okasaki

Grandmother's influence on decision to go to Japan

(b.1942) Japanese American ceramist, who has lived in Japan for over 30 years.

en
ja
es
pt
Toshiko Elena Onchi
en
ja
es
pt
Toshiko Elena Onchi

The importance of knowing the Japanese language (Spanish)

Japanese Peruvian in Japan

en
ja
es
pt
Masako Iino
en
ja
es
pt
Masako Iino

What is Nikkei? (Japanese)

Tsuda College President, researcher of Nikkei history

en
ja
es
pt
Masako Iino
en
ja
es
pt
Masako Iino

Learning from Nikkei (Japanese)

Tsuda College President, researcher of Nikkei history

en
ja
es
pt
James Hirabayashi
en
ja
es
pt
James Hirabayashi

Nickname

(1926 - 2012) Scholar and professor of anthropology. Leader in the establishment of ethnic studies as an academic discipline

en
ja
es
pt
James Hirabayashi
en
ja
es
pt
James Hirabayashi

Context affects meaning

(1926 - 2012) Scholar and professor of anthropology. Leader in the establishment of ethnic studies as an academic discipline

en
ja
es
pt
James Hirabayashi
en
ja
es
pt
James Hirabayashi

Testing assumptions of Japanese scholars

(1926 - 2012) Scholar and professor of anthropology. Leader in the establishment of ethnic studies as an academic discipline

en
ja
es
pt
Steve Kaji
en
ja
es
pt
Steve Kaji

FOB's

Hawaii born Nikkei living in Japan. English Teacher at YMCA.

en
ja
es
pt
Venancio Shinki
en
ja
es
pt
Venancio Shinki

Prejudice in Japanese school (Spanish)

(b. 1932-2016) Peruvian painter

en
ja
es
pt
Mike Shinoda
en
ja
es
pt
Mike Shinoda

Connecting to Japan

(b. 1977) Musician, Producer, Artist

en
ja
es
pt
PJ Hirabayashi
en
ja
es
pt
PJ Hirabayashi

Feeling empowered by taiko

Co-founder and creative director of San Jose Taiko

en
ja
es
pt
PJ Hirabayashi
en
ja
es
pt
PJ Hirabayashi

Sense of lineage between Sansei and Issei through Taiko

Co-founder and creative director of San Jose Taiko

en
ja
es
pt
Ann K. Nakamura
en
ja
es
pt
Ann K. Nakamura

Image of Americans

Sansei from Hawaii living in Japan. Teacher and businesswoman.

en
ja
es
pt
Robert (Bob) Kiyoshi Okasaki
en
ja
es
pt
Robert (Bob) Kiyoshi Okasaki

Japanese influence growing up

(b.1942) Japanese American ceramist, who has lived in Japan for over 30 years.

en
ja
es
pt
PJ Hirabayashi
en
ja
es
pt
PJ Hirabayashi

Diverse membership in San Jose Taiko

Co-founder and creative director of San Jose Taiko

en
ja
es
pt

Discover Nikkei Updates

NIKKEI CHRONICLES #13
Nikkei Names 2: Grace, Graça, Graciela, Megumi?
What’s in a name? Share the story of your name with our community. Submissions now open!
NIMA VOICES
Episode 16
June 25 (US) | June 26 (Japan)
Featured Nima:
Stan Kirk
Guest Host:
Yoko Murakawa
PROJECT UPDATES
NEW SITE DESIGN
See exciting new changes to Discover Nikkei. Find out what’s new and what’s coming soon!