Discover Nikkei Logo

https://www.discovernikkei.org/en/interviews/clips/719/

Nikkei vs. Nisei (Spanish)

(Spanish) As a kid I felt not just Nikkei, I felt Nisei. I distinguish between the two because, in reality, the second generation is still very tied to the first generation that immigrated. Therefore, in my case, I feel that I had more of a sense of being Nisei. In fact, back then, all the descendents of Japanese were Nisei. Nowadays it’s Nikkei because there are also Yonsei, Gosei. So that’s how I felt the way I did as a kid, and, as such, naturally there were good and bad things about it, because in the post-war period Japan still wasn’t a country that people respected as much as they do today. So, we did feel those effects, the Nikkei of that time. But today, for example, those same Nikkei from that time feel differently. I myself feel different actually. Why? Because whether you’re Nisei or any other generation, I think the integration into Chilean society or with Chilean culture is much greater. And taking advantage of our knowledge of both sides, a lot of times one can do things in the professional realm or the business realm that benefits both sides, and I think that’s an interesting advantage.


Chile generations Hawaii identity Japanese Americans Nikkei Nisei United States

Date: October 7, 2005

Location: California, US

Interviewer: Ann Kaneko

Contributed by: Watase Media Arts Center, Japanese American National Museum

Interviewee Bio

Roberto Hirose was born in Quillota, Chile on August 8, 1950. He spent his childhood in an agricultural environment where he met a variety of the local Japanese in Chile. He attended school in Quillota and later in Copiapó. In Copiapó, he had the opportunity to meet people from Japan who had come to the mining area of Chile for work. He studied electrical engineering at La Universidad de Chile, in Santiago (1968-1973). Subsequently, he was awarded a six month scholarship by the Ministerio de Educación de Japón to study Japanese at the University of Foreign Languages in Osaka, and research electrical engineering at the University of Hiroshima for one year. For over a decade, Roberto worked in the machinery department at Mitsui Chile Ltda. In 1986, he worked at Industrias Vinycon (as a manufacturer of industrial fishing materials). In 2002, he managed the diversification of Vinycon in northern Chile, specifically in Caldera, where he directed an agricultural center for the cultivation of abalone. In regards to Nikkei activities in Chile, Roberto actively participated in the Sociedad Japonesa de Beneficencia from 1968 to 1986. Afterwards, he became involved with the Corporación Nikkei de la Región de Valparaíso (formerly the Agrupación Nikkei de Valparaíso) of which he is still a part of today. (May 2, 2007)

Seiichi Tanaka
en
ja
es
pt
Seiichi Tanaka

Differences between American and Japanese taiko

(b.1943) Shin-issei grand master of taiko; founded San Francisco Taiko Dojo in 1968.

en
ja
es
pt
Francis Y. Sogi
en
ja
es
pt
Francis Y. Sogi

Meeting Japanese Americans from the mainland in MIS

(1923-2011) Lawyer, MIS veteran, founder of Francis and Sarah Sogi Foundation

en
ja
es
pt
Jero (Jerome Charles White Jr.)
en
ja
es
pt
Jero (Jerome Charles White Jr.)

Nikkei Sansei

(b. 1981) Enka Singer

en
ja
es
pt
Enson Inoue
en
ja
es
pt
Enson Inoue

Sudden acceptance in Japanese society

(b. 1967) Hawai`i-born professional fighter in Japan

en
ja
es
pt
Enson Inoue
en
ja
es
pt
Enson Inoue

Ring name: "Yamato Damashi"

(b. 1967) Hawai`i-born professional fighter in Japan

en
ja
es
pt
Jero (Jerome Charles White Jr.)
en
ja
es
pt
Jero (Jerome Charles White Jr.)

Getting on Kohaku (Japanese)

(b. 1981) Enka Singer

en
ja
es
pt
Enson Inoue
en
ja
es
pt
Enson Inoue

Citizenship and identity

(b. 1967) Hawai`i-born professional fighter in Japan

en
ja
es
pt
Kip Fulbeck
en
ja
es
pt
Kip Fulbeck

Early consciousness of identity

(b. 1965) filmmaker and artist

en
ja
es
pt
William Hohri
en
ja
es
pt
William Hohri

Importance of self-representation in legislation

(1927-2010) Political Activist

en
ja
es
pt
Kip Fulbeck
en
ja
es
pt
Kip Fulbeck

Finding parallels through art

(b. 1965) filmmaker and artist

en
ja
es
pt
Kip Fulbeck
en
ja
es
pt
Kip Fulbeck

The Hapa Project

(b. 1965) filmmaker and artist

en
ja
es
pt
Francis Y. Sogi
en
ja
es
pt
Francis Y. Sogi

Defining the term Nikkei

(1923-2011) Lawyer, MIS veteran, founder of Francis and Sarah Sogi Foundation

en
ja
es
pt
Kip Fulbeck
en
ja
es
pt
Kip Fulbeck

Perceptions of uniqueness

(b. 1965) filmmaker and artist

en
ja
es
pt
Kip Fulbeck
en
ja
es
pt
Kip Fulbeck

Identity as a conscious ongoing process

(b. 1965) filmmaker and artist

en
ja
es
pt
Kip Fulbeck
en
ja
es
pt
Kip Fulbeck

Lessons learned from The Hapa Project

(b. 1965) filmmaker and artist

en
ja
es
pt

Discover Nikkei Updates

NIKKEI CHRONICLES #13
Nikkei Names 2: Grace, Graça, Graciela, Megumi?
What’s in a name? Share the story of your name with our community. Submissions now open!
VIRTUAL PROGRAM
Nikkei Uncovered IV: a poetry reading
Join us virtually and enjoy poetry by Matthew Mejia, Christine Kitano, and Mia Ayumi Malholtra.
NEW SOCIAL MEDIA ACCOUNT
We're on Instagram!
Follow us @discovernikkei for new site content, program announcements, and more!