Discover Nikkei Logo

https://www.discovernikkei.org/en/interviews/clips/1154/

Views on Japanese Youth (Japanese)

(Japanese) Living in the gap between my homeland Japan and Paraguay, the thing that most strikes me is the current lifestyle of Japanese youth. In order for them to carry on the legacy of the beautiful country and its traditional customs, the youth of today should familiarize themselves with foreign countries. In doing so, they may be able to reflect back on their own country and understand the advantages of living in Japan. The youth, who study abroad and look to adopt customs from foreign countries which they believe will benefit Japan, will be the ones who will lead the population into the future and participate in the rebuilding of society.

The Tokyo of today is much different from the Tokyo I remember when I was 14. There is this sort of coldness, well that’s the sort of impression I have. I don’t want to be rude, but when I see young people in Japan, many look very irresponsible to me. I just have this uneasy feeling about the future of society, being that this is my homeland.


communities identity Japan Paraguay youth

Date: March 24, 2009

Location: Tokyo, Japan

Interviewer: Alberto Matsumoto

Contributed by: Watase Media Arts Center, Japanese American National Museum

Interviewee Bio

Isao Taoka was born in 1943 in the Miyoshi District of Tokushima Prefecture. At the age of 14, he immigrated to the La Paz Colony in Paraguay. While engaging in agriculture, Mr. Taoka took on several community positions such as the chair of the Cooperativa La Paz Agrícola (Agriculture Union of La Paz), the chairman of the Central Cooperativa Nikkei del Paraguay (Central Nikkei Agriculture Union in Paraguay), and the supervisor as well as the director for the Federación de Cooperativa de Producción del Paraguay (Agriculture Union Federation of Paraguay). In 1987, he received the third class of the Paraguay Merit of Service Award. Between 1992 and 1996, and again from 2002 to 2003, Mr. Taoka served as the mayor of La Paz. In 2004, he became the first immigrant born in Japan to be inaugurated as an ambassador to Japan. Mr. Taoka served this position until October of 2009. (December 2009)

Roy H. Matsumoto
en
ja
es
pt
Roy H. Matsumoto

Nickname

(b.1913) Kibei from California who served in the MIS with Merrill’s Marauders during WWII.

en
ja
es
pt
Roy H. Matsumoto
en
ja
es
pt
Roy H. Matsumoto

Mixed emotions after declaration of war on Japan

(b.1913) Kibei from California who served in the MIS with Merrill’s Marauders during WWII.

en
ja
es
pt
Takeo Uesugi
en
ja
es
pt
Takeo Uesugi

Decision to remain in the US and become an American citizen

(1940-2016) Issei Landscape Architect

en
ja
es
pt
Richard Kosaki
en
ja
es
pt
Richard Kosaki

Growing up in Waikiki

(b. 1924) Political scientist, educator, and administrator from Hawai`i

en
ja
es
pt
Roy Hirabayashi
en
ja
es
pt
Roy Hirabayashi

The philosophy of playing Taiko

(b.1951) Co-founder and managing director of San Jose Taiko.

en
ja
es
pt
Jero (Jerome Charles White Jr.)
en
ja
es
pt
Jero (Jerome Charles White Jr.)

Learning Japanese traditions by observing his mother and grandmother

(b. 1981) Enka Singer

en
ja
es
pt
Mónica Kogiso
en
ja
es
pt
Mónica Kogiso

Nihongo gakko - Preserving Japanese culture (Spanish)

(b. 1969) Former president of Centro Nikkei Argentino.

en
ja
es
pt
Peter Mizuki
en
ja
es
pt
Peter Mizuki

Not wanting to stand out as a foreigner

Sansei Japanese American living in Japan and Kendo practioner

en
ja
es
pt
Frank Yamasaki
en
ja
es
pt
Frank Yamasaki

Have compassion for all of humanity

(b. 1923) Nisei from Washington. Resisted draft during WWII.

en
ja
es
pt
Mónica Kogiso
en
ja
es
pt
Mónica Kogiso

Identity crisis (Spanish)

(b. 1969) Former president of Centro Nikkei Argentino.

en
ja
es
pt
Jero (Jerome Charles White Jr.)
en
ja
es
pt
Jero (Jerome Charles White Jr.)

Never sang Enka outside the family

(b. 1981) Enka Singer

en
ja
es
pt
Fujima Kansuma
en
ja
es
pt
Fujima Kansuma

Both Japanese and American identities though Japanese dance

(1918-2023) Nisei Japanese kabuki dancer

en
ja
es
pt
Jero (Jerome Charles White Jr.)
en
ja
es
pt
Jero (Jerome Charles White Jr.)

Coming to Japan

(b. 1981) Enka Singer

en
ja
es
pt
Aiko Yoshinaga Herzig
en
ja
es
pt
Aiko Yoshinaga Herzig

Results of being more American than Japanese

(1924-2018) Researcher, Activist

en
ja
es
pt
Jero (Jerome Charles White Jr.)
en
ja
es
pt
Jero (Jerome Charles White Jr.)

Trying to convey the meaning of the songs

(b. 1981) Enka Singer

en
ja
es
pt

Discover Nikkei Updates

NIKKEI CHRONICLES #13
Nikkei Names 2: Grace, Graça, Graciela, Megumi?
What’s in a name? Share the story of your name with our community. Submissions now open!
VIRTUAL PROGRAM
Nikkei Uncovered IV: a poetry reading
Join us virtually and enjoy poetry by Matthew Mejia, Christine Kitano, and Mia Ayumi Malholtra.
NEW SOCIAL MEDIA ACCOUNT
We're on Instagram!
Follow us @discovernikkei for new site content, program announcements, and more!